Important Dates

Early Bird Registration

23 April 2019

Online Registration

13 June 2019

Contact Details

EMAIL ADDRESS:

claire@eoafrica.co.za

TELEPHONE:

+27 (0)11 325 0020

Postal Address:

Postnet Suite 197
Private Bag X11
Craighall, 2024
South Africa

www.eoafrica.co.za

Presentations

THURSDAY, 20 JUNE

Presentation 1: Pritisha M. Brownley_unique role of the Nurse
Presentation 2: Mrs Becky Anastassopoulos_Parent Supporting Parents Programme
Presentation 3: Corrie Niemann _TOP Dogs WITS 2019
Presentation 4: Mrs Chantel Lowry_Siblings The forgotten Casualties
Presentation 5: Jillian Graham­_Choc Volunteer Study Presentation2019 (4)
Presentation 6: TVZ Ngcana_Informed consent TVZ (1)
Presentation 7: Prof Jon Kabat-Zinn_Compassion in medicine_the comeback_SPAED_1200619
Presentation 8: Dr Charlotte Ingram_WITS Why should I go on the Registry
Presentation 9: Pat McCusker_Intravenous Magic Final Version
Presentation 10: Lynda Schutte _Remembrance Service Servicing the Memories_I
Presentation 11: Dr Jennifer Geel_Life lessons from adolescents with life-threatening illnesses_I
Presentation 12: Paediatric Chiropractic_I
Presentation 13: Moses Sebopa – KKC Breath Brake Presentation_I

FRIDAY, 21 JUNE

Presentation 1: Dr Charlotte Ingram_SA Bone Marrow Registry
Presentation 2: SPAED_Neuro Oncology_210619
Presentation 3: Prof Janet Poole_Newer Therapies in the Management of Thalassemia
Presentation 4: Dr Gita Naidu_Obesity and Cancer
Presentation 5: Corrie Niemann_TOP Dogs WITS 2019
Presentation 6: Survival Rates final
Presentation 7: Jerome Loveland_Transplant for Solid Organ Tumours
Presentation 8: Grant Driver_Lead From Here Wits Up to Spaed Final
Presentation 9: Dr Helen Malherbe_UP to Spaed June 2019
Presentation 10: Dr Candice Feben_Chromosome microarray testing_Up to Spaed
Presentation 11: Prof Zané Lombard_Next Generation Sequencing
Presentation 12: Dr Shelley Macaulay _UpToSpaed_Genetic counselling
Presentation 13: Dr Claude Bailley_Gene Therapy Final Uptospaed
Presentation 14: Shirra Moch and Carol Hartmann_How We Learn

SATURDAY, 22 JUNE

Presentation 1: Dr Tanusha Ramdin_Ultrasound for uptospaed_FINALE
Presentation 2: Dr Sithembiso Velaphi_Neonatal Seizures UPTOSPEAD 2019
Presentation 3: Dr Robin Saggers_Neonatal Ventilation_Final
Presentation 4: Dr Joy Fredericks_Multidrug Resistant organisms in NICUs
Presentation 5: Daynia Ballot_Pathophysiology of Necrotising enterocolitis
Presentation 6: Prof. Kevin Behrens_CRISPR twins- what is the fuss about
Presentation 7: Dr Ntombenhle Bhengu_MPS awareness in SA -LATEST
Presentation 8: Dr Kenny Govendrageloo_POMPE DISEASE 180619_1200619
Presentation 9: Dr Hylton Sevitz_Gaucher Disease

SUNDAY, 23 JUNE

Presentation 1: Vanessa Hemp_Approaches to addressing suicidality and self-harm in adolescents Paediatric talk 2019 [Autosaved]
Presentation 2: Wendy Duncan_Adolescent Anxiety WITSUPToSPAED
Presentation 3: Zamo Mbele_Psychological Difficulties in Adolescents
Presentation 4: Dr Harriet Etheredge_Ethical issues surrounding foreign patients requiring dialysis
Presentation 5: Cecil Levy_Dialysing little people
Presentation 6: Dr Lindokuhle Mahlase_Lupus nephritis
Presentation 7: Dr Shaegan Irusen_Nephrotic Syndrome UptoSpaed